Close Menu
Car Candy Crush – Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth for Cars

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    What's Hot

    Jaguar’s Reboot Is Attracting a Flood of New Customers

    October 14, 2026

    America’s Automotive Trust raises $1.7 million for preservation and workforce programs

    October 14, 2026

    Luxury RWD Power For The Price Of A Rally Sedan

    October 14, 2026
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Trending
    • Jaguar’s Reboot Is Attracting a Flood of New Customers
    • America’s Automotive Trust raises $1.7 million for preservation and workforce programs
    • Luxury RWD Power For The Price Of A Rally Sedan
    • FAW-VW teases new model, potentially second in ID. AURA lineup
    • It looks like Apple Music is getting a new icon
    • ‘Not Even Free Money Worked’
    • 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE SUV & Coupe: A Thorough Rework of M-B’s Best Seller : Automotive Addicts
    • EVs cost less than a year ago, but September brought a setback
    Car Candy Crush – Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth for Cars
    Wednesday, October 14
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    • Home
    • Car Reviews
    • Auto News
    • Maintenance
    • Electric Vehicles
    • Car Tech
    • Classic Cars
    • Buying Guide
    • More
      • Parts & Upgrades
    Car Candy Crush – Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth for Cars
    Home»Classic Cars»Luxury RWD Power For The Price Of A Rally Sedan
    Classic Cars

    Luxury RWD Power For The Price Of A Rally Sedan

    kirklandc008@gmail.comBy kirklandc008@gmail.comOctober 14, 2026No Comments10 Mins Read
    Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Luxury RWD Power For The Price Of A Rally Sedan
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

    Hot take: the Cadillac CT4‑V and Subaru WRX are very different cars from very different automakers, but philosophically, they’re aligned far more closely than their badges suggest. Both tap into decades of sports and performance sedan expertise, both come with lessons learned from the world of motorsports baked in, each flaunts some of its brand’s flagship technologies, and both soldiered on to bring performance‑sedan firepower to the fans even as the industry ditched the sedan form factor at large. The CT4‑V officially left production earlier this summer, making the 2026 model year the nameplate’s last, with no successor announced. May it be remembered with fondness, not sadness.

    The WRX carries on full steam ahead, with wind in its horizontally‑opposed sails thanks to fresh momentum from a recently revised pricing structure that has pushed it deeper into popularity. Today, this matchup not only gives the second‑hand shopper loads of flexibility to tune their spend accordingly, it also represents two strong choices for retained value. Below, let’s see how pricing and performance stack up between this closely aligned pair of performance sedans.

    CT4 vs WRX: Two Driver Favorites Of The 2020s

    2026 Subaru WRX front angle in blueSubaru

    The WRX and CT4-V entered the 2020s as two of the last performance sedans in a period that was erasing them. The timing alone makes both models special, each launching into model years where sedan casualties were piling up. In this way, the Cadillac CT4‑V and latest Subaru WRX didn’t just arrive in the early 2020s — they survived the early 2020s.

    2022 – 2026 Cadillac CT4-V 1st Gen SedanCadillac 

    The CT4 lineup, and the performance ‘V’ designation, both arrived for the 2020 model year. That same year, the Ford Fusion, Lincoln MKZ, and Buick Regal were all pulled from production as brands pivoted to crossovers and EVs. Instead, Cadillac greenlit a compact, rear‑drive, turbocharged V‑Series sedan.

    2026 Subaru WRX interior steering wheelSubaru

    The latest WRX arrived for 2022 on the Subaru Global Platform, the same year the market lost the VW Passat, Toyota Avalon, Acura RLX, and Hyundai Accent sedan. (Subaru’s own Legacy sedan would get the axe after 2025, if you’re wondering.) As Subaru leaned hard into crossover practicality, the WRX got a full redesign on the Subaru Global Platform, introduced adaptive dampers on high-end models, and kept its affordable identity and manual gearbox alive.

    2022 – 2026 Cadillac CT4-V 1st Gen SedanCadillac 

    The WRX has a more economical interior and a lively, high-travel suspension that’s great on the backroads. The Cadillac faces the driver with more premium materials and interfaces, and rides a sophisticated adaptive damper system that’s expertly tuned to balance comfort and sharpness. Together, these machines represent two of the most far-reaching performance‑sedan holdouts of the decade, with the CT4-V hanging on as long as it could, and the WRX carrying forward with momentum.

    The Cadillac Was The Splurge Spend, But Shoppers Can Easily Erase The Premium Today

    2022 – 2026 Cadillac CT4-V 1st Gen SedanCadillac 

    Currently, Subaru will sell you a WRX for $32,495 to $44,995. That’s an average price of $38,745, if you’re counting. A second-hand Cadillac CT4-V handily lands within that same pricing ballpark. Thing is, there are numerous money-saving alternatives at your disposal if you’re shopping here, and we’ll get to those in a moment.

    When the latest‑generation WRX launched for the 2022 model year, pricing opened at $29,105 for a base model with the six‑speed manual, or $30,955 with the SPT automatic. The WRX Premium occupied the low‑to‑mid‑thirties, the WRX Limited covered $36,000 to $38,000, and the WRX GT (automatic only) pushed the lineup to just under $42,000. Across the street at your local Cadillac dealer that same year, the 2022 CT4-V carried a sticker price of $46,000 (RWD) to $48,000 (AWD) instead.

    2022 – 2026 Cadillac CT4-V 1st Gen SedanCadillac

    For a shopper considering a top‑line WRX, stepping into a CT4‑V AWD therefore represents an extra spend of about $6,000 – or $4,000 if you were willing to forgo the Cadillac’s AWD and stick with rear-drive instead. Present day pricing maintains a premium between our two contenders, with a base WRX now starting at $32,495, the WRX Premium at $33,995, followed by a substantial jump to $38,995 for the WRX Limited. The range caps at $44,995 for either the WRX GT or WRX tS. Cadillac currently lists the 2026 CT4‑V at $50,600, representing a roughly $5,600 step above a top‑dog WRX. Note again that the CT4-V is discontinued, so if you’re shopping brand new, you’ll be choosing from leftover inventory.

    2026 Subaru WRX driving front 3/4Subaru

    If you’re keen to save money, choose the odometer reading or model year you’re comfortable with, and shop away. For the price of a top-spec WRX GT or tS, you’re handily into a 2024 model year CT4-V with a sub-15,000-mile odometer reading and plenty of warranty remaining.

    2022 – 2026 Cadillac CT4-V 1st Gen SedanCadillac 

    Around the price of that WRX Limited ($38,995), you’ll find CT4-V models from a model year or two earlier, perhaps 2022 or 2023, with odometer readings typically under 30,000 miles. A more base-level WRX will have a sticker in the mid-$30s if you buy brand new, which roughly equates to a 50,000-to-60,000-mile CT4-V.

    The sweet spot is probably the gap at the high end, where both the top-grade WRX models and the CT4-V ride on adaptive suspension systems and feature Brembo brakes. Though the WRX is the only machine in this comparison available with 3 pedals, the CT4-V with AWD brings a considerable upgrade to interior appointments, feature content, and firepower for a small step up in price. On the WRX side, that 2026 tS has a $44,995 sticker price brand new, but the same car at 1 year old on its original oil fill could save you $7,000, plus freight and delivery.

    2026 Subaru WRX front 3/4 angle in blueSubaru

    Neither machine has seen a substantial update since its launch, meaning even a few-year-old example at a considerable discount will still deliver the same driving experience as the brand-new units sitting in your dealer’s showroom.

    Side By Side, By The Metrics

    2022 – 2026 Cadillac CT4-V 1st Gen SedanCadillac 

    Under the hood of the CT4‑V, you’ll find an all‑aluminum 2.7‑liter four‑cylinder turbo with dual cams and a 10:1 compression ratio. On premium gas, you’ll see 325 horsepower at 6,500 RPM and 380 lb‑ft of torque from 2,000 to 4,000 RPM. Look for a 10‑speed automatic, Brembo front brakes, and a limited‑slip rear differential on the CT4‑V. Curb weight lands at 3,616 lbs for rear‑drive and 3,761 lbs for AWD.

    Mounted low and wide with pistons firing at the tires, the Subaru flat‑four BOXER turbo for the latest WRX is a 2.4‑liter unit with 271 horsepower at 5,600 RPM and 258 lb‑ft of torque from 2,000 to 5,200 RPM. Transmission choices include a six‑speed manual or the Subaru Performance Transmission (SPT) continuously variable automatic. Curb weight comes in at 3,297 lbs for a manual WRX and 3,411 lbs for SPT‑equipped models. All‑wheel drive is standard. If you’re wondering, that makes the WRX about 320 to 350 pounds lighter than the CT4‑V, depending on equipment.

    2026 Subaru WRX rear 3/4 angle in blueSubaru

    The Cadillac’s major torque advantage (122 lb‑ft) gives it the upper hand in straight‑line performance, with 0–60 mph coming up in about five seconds flat, and the quarter‑mile covered in around 14 seconds at just past 100 mph. In the WRX, you’ll be trailing by about a half‑second from 0–60, and a few tenths in the quarter‑mile, which takes the WRX about 14.3 seconds at just under 100 MPH. The SPT gearbox in the WRX gets it to 60 mph a few ticks faster than the manual, but won’t yield an advantage down the strip.

    Your preferences may vary, but the most enthusiastic drivers may find the WRX’s tempting combination of 3‑pedal action and all‑wheel drive makes it a compelling alternative to the pricier and glitzier CT4‑V. It’s equally likely that a long‑time Cadillac driver won’t be wowed by the WRX’s interior or noise levels.

    Which Is Wisest For Your Dollars?

    2022 – 2026 Cadillac CT4-V 1st Gen SedanCadillac 

    Actually, both of these machines are a pretty solid value when it comes to long‑term depreciation. According to data from iSeeCars, the Cadillac CT4‑V claims the #1 spot across Cadillac’s entire vehicle portfolio for value retention, maintaining 62.3% of its original MSRP after five years, for a depreciation rate of 37.7%. It posts an average five‑year‑old transaction price of roughly $32,650 USD and earns an 8.1 out of 10 value retention score. The CT4‑V even edges out the base CT4 model (61.0% retained), CT5‑V (58.9%), and Cadillac’s crossover/SUV lineup, where the XT5 and Escalade can drop by 50 percent during the same period. In this way, the CT4‑V is technically the smartest used Cadillac you can buy.​​​​​​​

    2022 – 2026 Cadillac CT4-V 1st Gen SedanCadillac

    This is a sedan that brings Magnetic Ride Control 4.0 (RWD), Brembo front brakes, launch control, a limited‑slip differential, and a V‑Mode that lets drivers tailor steering, damping, and powertrain behavior. The CT4‑V’s near‑perfect 50/50 weight distribution and V‑Series chassis tuning give it a premium, sharp feel that’s rare at this price. Available features like a 12‑inch configurable cluster, heated seats, heated steering wheel, and Super Cruise further posh up the ownership experience.

    2022 – 2026 Cadillac CT4-V 1st Gen SedanCadillac

    But then, there’s the WRX, which retains 70.2% of its original MSRP after five years for a depreciation rate of just 29.8%. That’s an average five‑year‑old price of $27,602 USD. This gets the WRX a Value Retention Score of 8.5 out of 10, ranking it #3 for resale across Subaru’s entire model range, with only the BRZ and Crosstrek ahead of it. The WRX is therefore well ahead of the broader industry’s 5‑year compact‑car average retention, according to data from iSeeCars.com.

    Both machines should hold their value at above‑average levels, which saves you money in the long run.

    The WRX also brings meaningful hardware to the table, all built on the added rigidity of the Subaru Global Platform, itself 28% more torsionally stiff than its predecessor. The WRX’s GT trim adds electronically controlled dampers, Drive Mode Select with up to 430 customization combinations, and Recaro seats wrapped in Ultrasuede. Subaru’s EyeSight suite adds adaptive cruise, emergency steering, and a long list of safety tech that boosts long‑term confidence.

    2026 Subaru WRXSubaru

    The wisest car for your dollars in this matchup ultimately comes down to your driving style and what you love as a driver. The WRX lets you jump in with both feet, hear the gearbox, turbocharger, and flat‑four snarl while you work the six‑speed yourself if you like. Of the pair, the WRX will likely feel best to the driver who frequently travels over rough or poorly maintained roads, while the Cadillac specializes in long‑distance touring comfort, quiet, and that adaptive suspension smoothing out the road as it goes. It’s always nice to have choices, and in this matchup, you’ll want to be sure to drive both before making a decision. Happy shopping!

    • Base Trim Engine

      2.7L I4 ICE

      Base Trim Transmission

      10-speed automatic

      Base Trim Drivetrain

      Rear-Wheel Drive

      Base Trim Horsepower

      325 HP @5500 RPM

    • Base Trim Engine

      2.4L H4 ICE

      Base Trim Transmission

      6-speed manual

      Base Trim Drivetrain

      All-Wheel Drive

      Base Trim Horsepower

      271 HP @5600 RPM

      Base Trim Torque

      258 lb.-ft. @ 2000 RPM

      Base Trim Fuel Economy (city/highway/combined)

      19/26/22 MPG

    Sources: Subaru, iSeeCars, Cadillac, RepairPal

    Luxury Power price Rally RWD Sedan
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    kirklandc008@gmail.com
    • Website

    Related Posts

    The Jeep Renegade Is About To Have A Comeback

    October 14, 2026

    Mercedes Is Making Sure Its New E-Class Will Absolutely Dominate The 5 Series

    October 13, 2026

    The Most Reliable Vans That Won’t Cost A Fortune On Maintenance

    October 13, 2026
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    Our Picks
    Stay In Touch
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Pinterest
    • Instagram
    • YouTube
    • Vimeo
    Don't Miss
    Car Reviews

    Jaguar’s Reboot Is Attracting a Flood of New Customers

    By kirklandc008@gmail.comOctober 14, 20260

    Get The Downshift in your inbox A daily hot lap of headlines from the auto…

    America’s Automotive Trust raises $1.7 million for preservation and workforce programs

    October 14, 2026

    Luxury RWD Power For The Price Of A Rally Sedan

    October 14, 2026

    FAW-VW teases new model, potentially second in ID. AURA lineup

    October 14, 2026

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from SmartMag about art & design.

    About Us

    Welcome to Car Candy Crush, where passion for cars meets creativity and style!
    We’re here to celebrate the beauty, power, and excitement of the automotive world — from classic rides to the latest high-tech supercars that make your heart race.

    Latest Post

    Jaguar’s Reboot Is Attracting a Flood of New Customers

    October 14, 2026

    America’s Automotive Trust raises $1.7 million for preservation and workforce programs

    October 14, 2026

    Luxury RWD Power For The Price Of A Rally Sedan

    October 14, 2026
    Recent Posts
    • Jaguar’s Reboot Is Attracting a Flood of New Customers
    • America’s Automotive Trust raises $1.7 million for preservation and workforce programs
    • Luxury RWD Power For The Price Of A Rally Sedan
    • FAW-VW teases new model, potentially second in ID. AURA lineup
    • It looks like Apple Music is getting a new icon
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms and Conditions
    • Disclaimer
    © 2026 CarCandyCrush. Designed by By Pro.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.