Deliveries by major automakers in China (Aug 2026)
0
90K
180K
270K
360K
450K
Deliveries by major automakers in China (Aug 2026)
Rank
Automaker
Type
Value
1
BYD
Sales
440,293
2
SAIC
Sales
357,007
3
Chery Group
Sales
280,128
4
Geely Auto
Sales
270,194
5
SAIC-GM-Wuling
Deliveries
130,870
6
GWM
Sales
113,396
7
Leapmotor
Deliveries
103,129
8
Huawei HIMA
Deliveries
42,101
9
Xpeng
Deliveries
39,107
10
Li Auto
Deliveries
37,679
11
Zeekr
Deliveries
36,981
12
Nio Inc
Deliveries
35,836
13
Xiaomi Auto
Deliveries
30,000
14
Deepal
Deliveries
28,659
15
Seres
Sales
27,684
16
Dongfeng Honda
Deliveries
16,891
17
Voyah
Deliveries
13,003
18
Avatr
Deliveries
8,082
19
VW Anhui
Deliveries
1,302
- Leapmotor and Zeekr continued to set records, while Xpeng and Li Auto returned to sequential growth.
- Nio remained above 35,000 vehicles, while Huawei HIMA saw both year-on-year and month-on-month declines.
Delivery results among major Chinese new energy vehicle (NEV) makers diverged further in August 2026.
Leapmotor (HKEX: 9863) delivered more than 100,000 vehicles for the second consecutive month, while Zeekr set a new record for the fifth straight month.
Xpeng (NYSE: XPEV) and Li Auto (NASDAQ: LI) returned to month-on-month growth, with Li Auto recording its fastest year-on-year growth in 2 years.
Nio Inc (NYSE: NIO) delivered more than 35,000 vehicles for the fourth consecutive month, though its Onvo sub-brand remained under pressure.
Huawei-backed HIMA (Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance) posted its third consecutive year-on-year decline. Xiaomi (HKEX: 1810), meanwhile, again said only that deliveries exceeded 30,000 vehicles.
BYD (HKEX: 1211) sold 440,293 new energy vehicles (NEVs) in August, setting a new monthly high for the year, with a year-on-year increase of 17.84% and a month-on-month increase of 5.03%.
This marks the company’s fourth consecutive month of year-on-year growth, continuing the recovery trend following a sluggish start to the year.
Overseas markets remain the primary driver of growth. BYD’s overseas sales in August reached a record 189,466 units, up 134.45% year-on-year and 4.95% month-on-month.
Overseas sales accounted for 43.03% of total NEV sales for the month. The year-on-year increase in overseas sales exceeded the net increase in the company’s overall sales, offsetting the decline in the domestic market.
BYD’s domestic sales in August totaled 250,827 units. Although this represents a 5.09% increase from July, it still marks a 14.34% year-on-year decline.
BYD sold 440,293 NEVs in August, posting a fourth consecutive year-on-year increase and its highest monthly total this year.
Leapmotor delivered 103,129 vehicles globally in August, up 80.72% year-on-year and 1.84% month-on-month.
It was the company’s second consecutive month above 100,000 deliveries and its fifth straight monthly record.
However, month-on-month growth slowed from 8.45% in July to its lowest level since March, indicating that the pace of expansion is moderating.
Leapmotor delivered 560,883 vehicles in the first 8 months, up 70.55% year-on-year and achieving about 56.1% of its annual target of 1 million vehicles.
The company still needs to deliver 439,117 vehicles in the final 4 months, equivalent to an average of about 109,779 per month, slightly above its August level.
Global deliveries rose 80.7% year-on-year in August, though sequential growth slowed to 1.84%.
Huawei-backed HIMA delivered 42,101 vehicles in August, down 5.52% year-on-year and 6.54% month-on-month.
It marked the alliance’s third consecutive year-on-year decline, suggesting that its intensive roll-out of new models has yet to reverse the pressure on overall growth.
HIMA’s retail sales totaled 329,739 vehicles from January through August, up 11.42% year-on-year, according to China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) data compiled by CnEVPost.
The alliance is relying on new models including the Stelato G9 and Maextro V800 and V680 to boost sales. Cumulative deliveries of the Luxeed V9 have exceeded 20,000 units, while the Aito M6 has surpassed 45,000 deliveries in the 4 months since its launch.
HIMA delivered 42,101 vehicles in August, down 5.52% year-on-year and about 7% from July.
Nio Inc delivered 35,836 vehicles in August, up 14.47% year-on-year but down 0.27% month-on-month.
It was the company’s fourth consecutive month above 35,000 deliveries, though it also marked its second straight month-on-month decline.
The Nio main brand delivered 21,174 vehicles, up 101.18% year-on-year, offsetting pressure from weak performance at Onvo.
Onvo delivered 8,810 vehicles in August, down 46.39% year-on-year and 13.24% month-on-month, marking its third consecutive month-on-month decline.
Firefly delivered 5,852 vehicles, up 34.65% year-on-year and 1.40% month-on-month.
Nio Inc delivered 262,893 vehicles in the first 8 months, up 57.92% year-on-year. That included 160,670 vehicles from the Nio main brand, 61,428 from Onvo and 40,795 from Firefly.
Nio Inc delivered 35,836 vehicles in August, topping 35,000 for the fourth consecutive month despite a slight sequential decline.
Xpeng delivered 39,107 vehicles in August, up 3.71% year-on-year and 2.84% month-on-month.
It was the company’s second-highest monthly delivery volume this year, behind only the 40,126 vehicles delivered in June, and marked its third consecutive month of year-on-year growth.
Xpeng delivered 243,111 vehicles in the first 8 months, down 10.49% year-on-year, with the decline narrowing further from the first 7 months.
Xpeng has guided for third-quarter deliveries of 115,000 to 121,000 vehicles. Based on its July and August performance, the company needs to deliver 37,866 to 43,866 vehicles in September.
The flagship GX SUV (sport utility vehicle) delivered 7,338 units in August, accounting for 18.76% of Xpeng’s monthly total. Another flagship SUV, the G9L, will be launched and begin deliveries in September.
Xpeng’s August deliveries rose 2.84% from July, reaching their second-highest monthly level this year after 40,126 vehicles in June.
Li Auto delivered 37,679 vehicles in August, up 32.07% year-on-year and 23.7% month-on-month.
That was the company’s fastest year-on-year growth in 2 years and ended 3 consecutive months of declines.
Li Auto delivered 261,619 vehicles in the first 8 months, down 0.6% year-on-year.
The company has guided for third-quarter deliveries of 95,000 to 100,000 vehicles. It would meet that range by delivering 26,853 to 31,853 vehicles in September.
However, if its annual target of about 490,000 vehicles remains unchanged, Li Auto would still need to average about 57,100 deliveries per month in the final 4 months, about 52% above its August level.
The company will launch the new-generation Li Mega and Li i9 in September and roll out its Mach VLA software to more vehicles in an effort to sustain its sales recovery.
Li Auto delivered 37,679 vehicles in August, marking its highest year-on-year growth rate in two years.
Zeekr delivered 36,981 vehicles in August, up 109.81% year-on-year and 3.19% month-on-month.
It was the brand’s fifth consecutive monthly delivery record.
Zeekr delivered 251,188 vehicles in the first 8 months, up 100.40% year-on-year. Its cumulative deliveries since they began in 2021 reached 894,077 vehicles.
Zeekr is accelerating its overseas expansion, with exports of its flagship hybrid SUV, the Zeekr 9X, beginning in August.
Global orders for the family-oriented Zeekr 7X SUV exceeded 200,000 on August 24. The model accounted for about 29% of the brand’s deliveries in the first 7 months.
Zeekr’s August deliveries rose 109.8% year-on-year and 3.19% from July.
Xiaomi Auto said its vehicle deliveries continued to exceed 30,000 units in August, without disclosing an exact figure or model-level breakdown.
It was the fifth consecutive month that the company used this wording. More detailed figures are expected to be released by the CPCA later this month.
Xiaomi Auto delivered 31,267 vehicles in July. Its cumulative deliveries in the first 7 months reached 216,322 vehicles, up 14.83% year-on-year.
Assuming August deliveries of at least 30,000 vehicles, the company delivered no fewer than 246,322 vehicles in the first 8 months, achieving about 44.8% of its annual target of 550,000 vehicles.
The Sky Nomad N90 Max and N70 Max, both due to launch in September, will be key to whether Xiaomi Auto can significantly accelerate delivery growth.
This marked the fifth consecutive month Xiaomi delivered more than 30,000 vehicles, though the company again withheld an exact figure.
