Nio ES9 Monthly Deliveries 2026-2026
Month
2026
May
3,108
June
8,595
July
6,315
August
6,479
September
7,706
Nio ES9 monthly deliveries
2026
- ES9 deliveries rose 18.94% from August, accounting for 36.15% of Nio’s main-brand deliveries. Its combined share with the ES8 climbed to 85.62%.
- The Nio main brand’s remaining models delivered just 3,066 vehicles combined.
Nio Inc (NYSE: NIO) delivered 7,706 units of its flagship ES9 SUV in September, the model’s second-highest monthly total since launch, as large battery-electric SUVs continued to dominate sales at the Chinese EV maker’s main brand.
ES9 deliveries rose 18.94% from August, trailing only June’s record of 8,595 units, according to China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) data compiled by CnEVPost.
The ES9 went on sale on May 27, with deliveries starting the following day. Priced from 498,000 yuan ($74,000) including the battery pack, it is among the most expensive models from a domestic Chinese automaker.
The ES9 led sales in China’s battery-electric vehicle segment priced around 500,000 yuan for a fourth consecutive month in September, Nio said on Weibo on Tuesday.
The model delivered 20,500 units in the third quarter, accounting for 18.78% of Nio Inc’s total deliveries of 109,178 vehicles during the period.
Cumulative ES9 deliveries reached 32,203 units by the end of September. The model reached the 30,000-delivery milestone on September 23, implying about 2,200 deliveries in the month’s final week.
CPCA data also showed ES8 deliveries totaled 10,546 units in September, slightly above the 10,542 previously reported by Nio and exceeding 10,000 for a third consecutive month.
Nio ES8 Monthly Deliveries 2024-2026
Month
2024
2025
2026
January
615
446
17,658
February
414
479
11,271
March
802
514
16,255
April
773
539
13,028
May
937
292
11,475
June
882
839
8,969
July
822
1,090
10,288
August
857
87
11,001
September
766
2,812
10,546
October
747
6,716
November
572
10,705
December
1,001
22,276
Nio ES8 monthly deliveries
2024
2025
2026
ES8 deliveries fell 4.14% from August but rose 276.24% from a year earlier. Deliveries of the third-generation ES8 began in late September last year, when the model lineup delivered 2,803 units.
The ES8 and ES9 delivered a combined 18,252 units in September, accounting for 85.62% of the Nio main brand’s 21,318 deliveries, up from 82.55% in August. The ES9 alone accounted for 36.15%.
The large SUVs’ dominance also underscored weakness across the main brand’s remaining lineup. The 6 other models that recorded deliveries in September contributed a combined 3,066 units, down 16.93% from 3,691 in August.
ET5 Touring wagon deliveries totaled 1,436 units, down 12.06% from August and 71.84% from a year earlier.
Nio ET5 Touring Monthly Deliveries 2024-2026
Month
2024
2025
2026
January
2,208
1,959
1,345
February
1,983
2,526
1,672
March
2,202
2,968
2,623
April
4,427
6,015
2,416
May
4,785
2,923
2,256
June
5,578
5,103
1,822
July
5,113
4,418
1,561
August
4,755
4,315
1,633
September
5,590
5,048
1,436
October
4,306
4,526
November
4,142
3,205
December
5,780
3,871
Nio ET5 Touring monthly deliveries
2024
2025
2026
ES6 deliveries fell 24.85% from August and 74.20% from a year earlier to 756 units, less than 1/9 of the model’s April 2025 peak of 6,866 units.
Nio ES6 Monthly Deliveries 2024-2026
Month
2024
2025
2026
January
3,944
2,676
1,005
February
2,959
3,214
1,189
March
3,729
3,260
1,877
April
5,527
6,866
2,004
May
8,094
5,479
1,732
June
7,654
4,415
1,219
July
8,112
3,359
875
August
7,694
2,877
1,006
September
7,901
2,930
756
October
6,471
2,976
November
5,942
2,268
December
7,406
2,922
Nio ES6 monthly deliveries
2024
2025
2026
The ET5 delivered 473 units, the EC6 306, the flagship ET9 sedan 88 and the ET7 7.
Nio ET5 Monthly Deliveries 2024-2026
Month
2024
2025
2026
January
1,330
889
450
February
1,249
1,055
480
March
2,214
1,325
978
April
2,283
2,015
810
May
2,497
1,564
702
June
2,979
1,642
618
July
2,672
1,480
508
August
2,705
1,301
622
September
2,378
1,441
473
October
2,042
1,420
November
1,875
984
December
2,286
1,295
Nio ET5 monthly deliveries
2024
2025
2026
At the Onvo brand, L90 deliveries rose 20.73% from August to 2,667 units in September, making it the brand’s only model to post a monthly increase. The L60 delivered 3,181 units and the L80 2,915, down 8.12% and 7.14%, respectively.
Onvo L60 Monthly Deliveries 2024-2026
Month
2024
2025
2026
January
5,912
1,979
February
4,049
1,664
March
4,820
3,517
April
4,400
3,284
May
6,281
2,026
June
6,400
4,196
July
5,976
4,949
August
5,859
3,462
September
832
4,249
3,181
October
4,319
5,620
November
5,082
5,823
December
10,528
5,034
Onvo L60 monthly deliveries
2024
2025
2026
Onvo L80 Monthly Deliveries 2026-2026
Month
2026
May
5,949
June
4,086
July
3,232
August
3,139
September
2,915
Onvo L80 monthly deliveries
2026
Onvo L90 Monthly Deliveries 2025-2026
Month
2025
2026
January
1,502
February
1,317
March
3,360
April
2,068
May
4,054
June
3,461
July
1,974
August
10,575
2,209
September
10,997
2,667
October
11,722
November
5,971
December
4,120
Onvo L90 monthly deliveries
2025
2026
Onvo’s total September deliveries fell 42.52% from a year earlier to 8,763 units. The L90 delivered 10,997 units in September last year, putting its latest monthly total at less than 1/4 of that level.
Deliveries by the Nio brand rose 55.29% year-on-year in September, Firefly set a monthly record and Onvo posted a second consecutive year-on-year decline.
($1 = 6.7298 yuan)
